Skip to main content

Table 1 Species and specimens used for molecular phylogenetic analysis

From: Repeated adaptive divergence of microhabitat specialization in avian feather lice

Louse Species Host Host group Niche Voucher code
Alcedoecus alatoclypeatus Halcyon malimbica Alcidinidae Head Alsp.Hamal.1.16.2001.11
Alcedoffula duplicata Ceryle rudis Alcidinidae Generalist Afdup.3.16.2001.10
Anaticola crassicornis Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Wing Ancra.10.17.2000.3
Anatoecus icterodes Anas discors Anseriformes Head Atsp.Andis.9.27.2000.6
Quadraceps punctata Larus californica Charadriiformes Generalist Qupun.3.24.2001.8
Saemundssonia lari Larus cirrocephalus Charadriiformes Head Salar.4.7.1999.12
Ardeicola expallidus Bubulcus ibis Ciconiiformes Wing Arexp.9.27.2000.8
Ibidoecus bisignatus Plegadis chihi Ciconiiformes Head Ibbis.9.27.2000.3
Campanulotes compar Columba livia Columbiformes Body Cabid.6.29.1998.2
Coloceras sp. Phapitreron leucotis Columbiformes Body Ccsp.Phleu.7.1.1999.5
Columbicola columbae Columba livia Columbiformes Wing Cocol.6.29.1998.1
Cuculicola atopus Piaya cayana Cuculiformes Generalist Cuato.1.27.1999.4
Vernoniella bergi Guira guira Cuculiformes Generalist Veber.10.17.2000.7
Craspedorrhynchus hirsutus Buteo regalis Falconiformes Head Cfhir.1.15.2000.6
Degeeriella carruthi Falco sparvarius Falconiformes Generalist Dgcar.9.8.1999.7
Falcolipeurus marginalis Cathartes aura Falconiformes Wing Famar.6.9.2001.4
Chelopistes sp. Ortalis canicollis Galliformes Body Chsp.Orcan.11.10.2001.9
Goniocotes chrysocephalus Phasianus colchicus Galliformes Body Gosp.Phcol.11.10.2001.2
Oxylipeurus chiniri Ortalis vetula Galliformes Wing Oxchi.1.27.1999.6
Incidifrons transpositus Fulica americana Gruiformes Head Intra.1.15.2000.9
Meropoecus sp. Merops gularis Meropidae Head Mrsp.Megul.3.24.2001.11
Meropsiella sp. Merops gularis Meropidae Generalist Brsp.Megul.3.24.2001.10
Osculotes curta Opisthocomus hoazin Opisthocomidae Body Oscur.10.5.1999.2
Pessoaiella absita Opisthocomus hoazin Opisthocomidae Generalist Wiabs.10.5.1999.2
Brueelia ornatissima Molothrus ater Passeriformes Generalist Brsp.Moate.3.24.2001.3
Sturnidoecus sp. Turdus grayi Passeriformes Head Snsp.Tugra.10.16.2002.1
Pectinopygus bassani Morus serrator Pelecaniformes Wing Pgbas.11.10.2001.13
Picicola porisma Colaptes auratus Piciformes Generalist Pipor.10.17.2000.5
Docophoroides brevis Diomedea epomophora Procellariiformes Head DOCbrev1 (from GenBank)
Harrisoniella densa Diomedea immutabilis Procellariiformes Wing HARdensa (from GenBank)
Forficuloecus palmai Barnardius zonarius Psittaciformes Head Ffpal.11.22.2001.14
Psittaconirmus forficuloides Psephotus varius Psittaciformes Wing Pcfor.10.16.2002.8
Psittoecus eos Cacatua sanguinea Psittaciformes Body Qkeos.5.16.2002.5
Strigiphilus crucigerus Otus guatemalae Strigiformes Head Stcru.1.27.1999.10
Struthiolipeurus nandu Rhea americana Struthioniformes Generalist Slnan.2.4.2002.4
Discocorpus mexicanus Crypturellus cinnamomeus Tinamiformes Body Dimex.1.27.1999.8
Pseudolipeurus similis Crypturellus cinnamomeus Tinamiformes Wing Pssim.1.27.1999.5
Pseudophilopterus hirsutus Crypturellus undulatus Tinamiformes Head Qshir.2.1.2000.11
Strongylocotes orbicularis Crypturellus parvirostris Tinamiformes Body Sgorb.11.10.2001.10
Outgroups     
Bovicola bovis Bos taurus Mammals   Bobov.2.4.2002.2
Felicola subrostratus Felis domestica Mammals   Fesub.2.4.2002.7
Stachiella larseni Mustela vison Mammals   Shlar.3.16.2001.4
Trichodectes octomaculatus Procyon lotor Mammals   Tdoct.2.4.2002.1